Donors contribute to Catt Center’s programs, scholarships and activities

CATEGORIES: March 2020, Voices

The Carrie Chapman Catt Center for Women and Politics thanks the following donors for their friendship, support and contributions to its programs, scholarships and activities.

With their support, the center provided scholarships, internships, and leadership development and civic engagement programs to students; expanded the collections of the Archives of Women’s Political Communication; supported academic research through the Carrie Chapman Catt Prize for Research on Women and Politics; and gathered and analyzed data about Iowa women in elected and appointed political office. Donors also purchased bricks and pavers in the Plaza of Heroines to honor important women in their lives.

The donors listed below made gifts to the center between Jan. 1 and Dec. 31, 2019, or have provided endowment funds that generate annual support.

Archives of Women’s Political Communication

  • The late Mary Jo and Richard Stanley

Axel Leadership Development Fund

  • Joni and John Axel – Muscatine, Iowa
  • David Hoffman – Ames, Iowa

Carrie Chapman Catt Center Endowment

  • Judith Brandlin – Los Angeles, Calif.
  • Kristi Branson – Austin, Texas
  • Jane Cox – Ames, Iowa
  • Lawrence Koehrsen – Ames, Iowa
  • Debra Marple – Sac City, Iowa
  • Carolyn Masci – Massapequa, N.Y.
  • Cheryl Peckenpaugh – Greenbelt, Md.
  • Kay Kretschmar Runge – Davenport, Iowa
  • Amy Slagell – Ames, Iowa
  • Vaughn Speer – Ames, Iowa
  • The late Mary Jo and Richard Stanley
  • Nora Tobin – Clive, Iowa
  • Mariaelena Welch – Santa Barbara, Calif.

Legacy of Heroines Scholarships and Internships

  • Claire B. Andreasen Legacy of Heroines Scholarship: Dr. Claire Andreasen – Ames, Iowa
  • Katherine Bruntlett Annin Legacy of Heroines Scholarship: Katherine Annin estate – Sun City, Ariz.
  • Beth Bierbaum Legacy of Heroines Scholarship: Beth Bierbaum – Wellesley, Mass.
  • Maxine M. Burch Legacy of Heroines Scholarship: Maxine Burch estate – Newton, Kan.
  • Phyllis Davis Legacy of Heroines Scholarship: Endowed fund with multiple donors
  • Jane Greimann Legacy of Heroines Scholarship: The late Lowell Greimann
  • Haselhoff Family Legacy of Heroines Scholarship: Sharon Haselhoff – Larchwood, Iowa
  • Elizabeth Hoffman and Brian R. Binger Legacy of Heroines Fund: Elizabeth Hoffman and Brian R. Binger – Ames, Iowa
  • Helen Jensen Howe Scholarship for Women in Science: Helen Jensen Howe – Muscatine, Iowa
  • Joanne and Charles Kuster Legacy of Heroines Scholarship: Joanne and Chuck Kuster – Johnston, Iowa
  • Meylor Family Legacy of Heroines Scholarship: Sharon Haselhoff – Larchwood, Iowa
  • Political Science Alumni Legacy of Heroines Scholarship: William and Nancy Haigh – Peoria, Ariz.; Sharon Haselhoff – Larchwood, Iowa; and Maureen Roach Tobin and Terrence Tobin – Clive, Iowa
  • Rice-Neville Political Activism Fund: Dianne and Keith Bystrom – Plattsmouth, Neb.
  • Sharon and Alice Rodine Leadership and Advocacy Internship: Sharon and Richard Rodine – Dallas, Texas
  • James R. and Lauri K. Young Legacy of Heroines Scholarship: Lauri and James Young – Cedar Falls, Iowa

Mary Louise Smith Chair in Women and Politics

  • The late Mary Jo and Richard Stanley

Plaza of Heroines Fund (donors and honorees)

  • Michelle Boettcher (Anderson, S.C.) honored Sally Kotval Deters
  • Stephen Bond (Ames, Iowa) honored Carol J. Bond
  • 2019 Senior FFA Officers (Ames, Iowa) honored Brittany Elmquist
  • Patrick Cosgrove (Cedar Rapids, Iowa) honored Arlene Ann Erusha, Rachel Habeger Montag, Marinda Montag Dejong and Malora Montag Cosgrove
  • Michael Christensen (Cary, Ill.) honored Lori Pecenka Christensen
  • Department of Mechanical Engineering (Iowa State University) honored Judy Vance
  • Keara Doocy (Ankeny, Iowa) honored Joyce A. Hagley
  • Kimberly Erusha (Basking Ridge, N.J.) honored Amy C. Erusha Cox, Vicky Erusha Garnsey, Gail M. Erusha Scott and Kimberly s. Erusha
  • Briannah Farhat (Ames, Iowa) honored Natasha Coolmom
  • The Forney family (West Des Moines, Iowa) honored Eileen Hohenstein
  • Michael Fredrickson and Andrew and Katie Fredrickson (Pulaski, Wisc.) honored Patricia A. Fredrickson
  • Gary Guthrie (Nevada, Iowa) honored Nancy J. T. Guthrie
  • Elizabeth Haase (Carson City, Nev.) honored Mary Jane Coggeshall
  • Iowa Farm Bureau Federation (West Des Moines, Iowa) honored the Iowa Farm Bureau Federation State Women’s Committee
  • Jeffrey Jackson (Grimes, Iowa) honored Myra Jackson and Jennifer L Yetmar Jackson
  • Joseph Jerger (Plainfield, Ill.) honored Angela Greco Jerger
  • Aileen Keating and Keri Jacobs (Ames, Iowa) honored Georgeanne Artz
  • Jessica Kennicker (Boston, Mass.) honored Ginger H. Kennicker
  • Michelle Kinkade Krogulski and Lisa Kinkade Wyatt (West Des Moines, Iowa) honored Donna Skog Kinkade
  • Dale Kuehl, J.D. Kuehl and Danielle Kuehl-Pollock (Urbandale, Iowa) honored Pam Batman Kuehl
  • League of Women Voters of Black Hawk-Bremer Counties honored Carol Ann Cooper, Rachel Fulton, Patricia S. Sass, Cindy J. Wells, JoAnn Finkenbinder, Patricia Mullaney Harper and Edward J. Gallagher III
  • League of Women Voters of Ames & Story County honored Carolyn Klaus
  • Christian Loaiza (Perry, Iowa) honored Virginia Valdez
  • Emily Meeks (Ames, Iowa) honored Deena Ollinger
  • Joe and Liz Mefford (Brooklyn, N.Y.) honored Naomi Mefford
  • Ryan Miller and Jonathon Miller (Hiawatha, Iowa) honored Pam A. Miller
  • Gabriel Noll (Ames, Iowa) honored Diane Noll
  • Patricia Reagan (Sioux Fall, Iowa) honored Ashley Reagan Delaney
  • Zane Satre (Ogden, Iowa) honored Ramona Jolliffe Satre
  • Lydia Schafer (Ames, Iowa) honored Abigail Laura Schafer
  • Anne Sigmon (Marion, Iowa) honored Jennifer Sigmon
  • Conner Simmons (Ames, Iowa) honored Kimberly Michelle Todd-Simmons
  • William Spain (Bettendorf, Iowa) honored Maddie Spain
  • Kevin and Shelley Stow (Ames, Iowa) honored Taylor N. Stoeckler and Shirley B. Stow
  • Carly Swanson and Hayley Swanson (Brooklyn Park, Minn.) honored Teresa Swanson and Teresa Johnson
  • Mikayla Thompson (Ames, Iowa) honored Kathryn Thompson
  • UHR Service Center staff (Iowa State University) honored Connie Sabin
  • Kyle, Kade, Kallie and Bill Von der Linde (Des Moines, Iowa) honored RaeLynn Von der Linde
  • Melyssa Weible (New York, N.Y.) honored Sandy Fagan and Mary Ann Kapp
  • Morgan Weydert (Ames, Iowa) honored Caroline Quinn
  • Nicole Zis Kleinubing (Ames, Iowa) honored Deizy Nara Zis

Ready to Run Iowa: Campaign Training for Women

  • Ames Chamber of Commerce – Ames, Iowa
  • Christina Henning – Cooper, Iowa

Stanley Global Leaders Scholarship Fund

  • The late Mary Jo and Richard Stanley

Student Internship and Scholarship General Fund

  • Maureen Roach Tobin and Terrence Tobin – Clive, Iowa

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *