Donors contribute to Catt Center’s programs, scholarships and activities

The Carrie Chapman Catt Center for Women and Politics thanks the following donors for their friendship, support and contributions to its programs, scholarships and activities.

With the help of their support, the center provided scholarships, internships and leadership development programs to students, including the Stanley Global Leaders scholarships and the Vermeer International Leadership Program; brought a noted guest speaker to the Iowa State campus through the Mary Louise Smith Chair in Women and Politics; offered workshops to people interested in becoming more involved in politics and public service through Ready to Run Iowa: Campaign Training for Women; expanded the collections of the Archives of Women’s Political Communication; supported academic research through the Carrie Chapman Catt Prize for Research on Women and Politics; and gathered and analyzed data about Iowa women in elected and appointed political office.

Donors also purchased bricks, pavers and a bench in the Plaza of Heroines to honor important women in their lives.

The donors listed below made gifts to the center between Jan. 1 and Dec. 31, 2017, or have provided endowment funds that generate annual support.

Archives of Women’s Political Communication

  • Mary Jo and Richard Stanley – Muscatine, Iowa

Axel Leadership Development Fund

  • Joni and John Axel – Muscatine, Iowa
  • David Hoffman – Ames, Iowa

Carrie Chapman Catt Center Endowment

  • Judith Brandlin – Los Angeles, Calif.
  • Bobbier and Adam Cranston – Waukee, Iowa
  • Sarah Garst – West Des Moines, Iowa
  • Janet Horsager and Jonathan Malacarne – Davis, Calif.
  • Janet Jackson – Redlands, Calif.
  • Susan and Lawrence Koehrsen – Ames, Iowa
  • Debra Marple – Sac City, Iowa
  • Carolyn Masci – Massapequa, N.Y.
  • Cheryl Peckenpaugh – Greenbelt, Md.
  • Carrie Rasmussen – Modesto, Calif.
  • Kay Kretschmar Runge – Davenport, Iowa
  • Vaughn Speer – Ames, Iowa
  • Mary Jo and Richard Stanley – Muscatine, Iowa

Legacy of Heroines Scholarships and Internships

  • Claire B. Andreasen Legacy of Heroines Scholarship: Dr. Claire Andreasen – Ames, Iowa
  • Katherine Bruntlett Annin Legacy of Heroines Scholarship: Katherine Annin estate – Sun City, Ariz.
  • Beth Bierbaum Legacy of Heroines Scholarship: Beth Bierbaum – Wellesley, Mass.
  • Maxine M. Burch Legacy of Heroines Scholarship: Maxine Burch estate – Newton, Kan.
  • Elverna Christian Legacy of Heroines Scholarship: Darleane and Marvin Hoffman – Oakland, Calif.
  • Phyllis Davis Legacy of Heroines Scholarship: Endowed fund with multiple donors
  • Jane Greimann Legacy of Heroines Scholarship: Lowell Greimann – Ames, Iowa
  • Haselhoff Family Legacy of Heroines Scholarship: Sharon Haselhoff – Larchwood, Iowa
  • Elizabeth Hoffman and Brian R. Binger Legacy of Heroines Fund: Elizabeth Hoffman and Brian R. Binger – Ames, Iowa
  • Helen Jensen Howe Scholarship for Women in Science: Helen Jensen Howe – Muscatine, Iowa
  • Joanne and Charles Kuster Legacy of Heroines Scholarship: Joanne and Chuck Kuster – Johnston, Iowa
  • Meylor Family Legacy of Heroines Scholarship: Sharon Haselhoff – Larchwood, Iowa
  • Political Science Alumni Legacy of Heroines Scholarship: Nancy and William Haigh – Fairmont, Minn.; Sharon Haselhoff – Larchwood, Iowa; and Maureen Roach Tobin and Terrence Tobin – Clive, Iowa (with matching gift from Principal Financial Group Inc., Des Moines, Iowa)
  • Rice-Neville Political Activism Fund: Dianne and Keith Bystrom – Ames, Iowa
  • Alice Rodine Community Activism Fund: Sharon and Richard Rodine – Dallas, Texas
  • Sharon Rodine Leadership and Advocacy Fund: Sharon and Richard Rodine – Dallas, Texas
  • James R. and Lauri K. Young Legacy of Heroines Scholarship: Lauri and James Young – Cedar Falls, Iowa

Mary Louise Smith Chair in Women and Politics

  • Mary Jo and Richard Stanley – Muscatine, Iowa
  • John E. Schenken Charitable Remainder Unitrust

Plaza of Heroines Fund (donors and honorees)

  • Bethany Brewer (Huxley, Iowa) honored Jolynne Marie Carlson
  • Leroy Brown (Ames, Iowa) honored Catherine Strub Brown
  • Caleb Carver (Marshalltown, Iowa) honored Susan Appleton Devine
  • James Conn (Volin, S.D.) honored Ruth Conn
  • Marcus Cottrell (Manly, Iowa) honored Julie K. Cottrell and Ann M. Bengtson
  • Megan Elliot (Algonquin, Ill.) honored Pam Toborg Elliott
  • George Formaro (Des Moines, Iowa) honored Sheila R. Formaro
  • Benton Frey (Cedar Rapids, Iowa) honored Adrienne Smith
  • Danielle Giles (Urbandale, Iowa) honored Karen Wick Giles
  • Hannah Gorton (Ames, Iowa) honored Emmalee Jacobs
  • Greg Gwiasda (Cincinnati, Ohio) honored Barbara J. Gwiasda
  • Rachel Hansen (Urbandale, Iowa) honored Kelly M. Champion and Martha M. Copeland
  • Iowa State University Department of Ecology, Evolution and Organismal Biology honored Diane M. Debinski
  • Iowa State University Program for Women in Science and Engineering honored Lora Leigh Chrystal
  • Iowa State University Student Union Board honored Randi Beggs
  • Samuel Johnson (Humboldt, Iowa) honored Pamela J. Johnson
  • Steven Jordening (Nevada, Iowa) honored Marcella J. Jordening and Kathy Wiederin
  • Ashley Kubby (West Des Moines, Iowa) honored Carol Ann Bayes-Kubby
  • Cynthia Lamb (Burnsville, Minn.) honored Selia Marie Buss
  • League of Women Voters of Ames & Story County honored Devita Harden
  • Tracy Lucht (Des Moines, Iowa) honored Sue Durlam Lucht
  • Ruth and Ted MacDonald (Ames, Iowa) honored Patricia Murphy and Suzanne Hendrich
  • Marcy McTaggart (Southlake, Texas) honored Cynthia Loy Longnecker
  • Leah Maeder (Johnston, Iowa) honored Barbara J. Schulte Ruff
  • Jean McGuire (Peru, Ill.) honored Lois Wright Morton
  • Carly Miller (Nevada, Iowa) honored Mary Ellen Jamison Griffith
  • James Mueller (Ocean, N.J.) honored Ruth Mueller
  • Helen Nelson (Ames, Iowa) honored Hedvika Chury Amcha and Ludmila Mary Amcha Benesh
  • Mary and Raymond Scheve (Clive, Iowa) honored Norma Lea Holland
  • Benjamin Shaffer (Lakeville, Minn.) honored Carla Schaefer
  • Libby Siedell (Lincoln, Neb.) honored Elizabeth Angela Siedell
  • Cody Simons (Manchester, Iowa) honored Susan Linda Klostermann and Mary Ellen Klostermann
  • Isabella Smith (Fargo, N.D.) honored Kari Dawn Smith
  • William Spain (Bettendorf, Iowa) honored Linda Goff
  • Juli and Jeffrey Tostlebe (Ankeny, Iowa) honored Jennifer Jewel Tostlebe
  • Donald Westlake (Wheaton, Ill.) honored Helen Gum Westlake
  • Zachery Wolfkill (Altoona, Iowa) honored Valerie Alksnis

Ready to Run Iowa: Campaign Training for Women

  • Ames (Iowa) Progressive Alliance
  • Chris Gleason – Ames, Iowa

Stanley Global Leaders Scholarship Fund

  • Mary Jo and Richard Stanley – Muscatine, Iowa

Vermeer International Leadership Program Fund

  • Vermeer Corp. – Pella, Iowa